Workshops

Full-day workshops

CONSEQUENCES: The 3rd Workshop on Causality, Counterfactuals and Sequential Decision-Making for Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Olivier Jeunen (ShareChat), Harrie Oosterhuis (Radboud University), Yuta Saito (Cornell University), Flavian Vasile (Criteo) and Yixin Wang (University of Michigan)
FAccTRec 2024: The 7th Workshop on Responsible Recommendation
  • Organizers: Michael D. Ekstrand (Drexel University), Toshihiro Kamishima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Amifa Raj (Microsoft) and Karlijn Dinnissen (University of Utrecht)
HealthRecSys: 6th ACM RecSys Workshop on Health Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Hanna Hauptmann (University of Utrecht), Christoph Trattner (University of Bergen) and Helma Torkamaan (Delft University of Technology)
IntRS 2024: 11th Joint Workshop on Interfaces and Human Decision Making for Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Peter Brusilovsky (University of Pittsburgh), Marco de Gemmis (University of Bari), Alexander Felfernig (TU Graz), Marco Polignano (University of Bari), Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari) and Martijn Willemsen (Eindhoven University of Technology)
MuRS2024: 2nd Music Recommender Systems Workshop
  • Organizers: Andres Ferraro (Pandora-SiriusXM), Lorenzo Porcaro (Joint Research Centre, European Commission), Peter Knees (TU Vienna) and Christine Bauer (Paris Lodron University Salzburg)
RecSoGood 2024: First International Workshop on Recommender Systems for Sustainability and Social Good
  • Organizers: Ludovico Boratto (University of Cagliari), Allegra De Filippo (University of Bologna), Elisabeth Lex (Graz University of Technology) and Francesco Ricci (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
RecTemp: Temporal Reasoning in Recommendation Systems
  • Organizers: Adir Solomon (University of Haifa), Tsvi Kuflik (University of Haifa), Bracha Shapira (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, eBay R&D center) and Ido Guy (Meta and Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
ROEGEN: The 1st International Workshop on Risks, Opportunities, and Evaluation of Generative Models in Recommendation
  • Organizers: Yashar Deldjoo (Polytechnic University of Bari), Julian McAuley (UC San Diego), Scott Sanner (University of Toronto), Pablo Castells (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Shuai Zhang (Amazon Web Services AI), and Enrico Palumbo (Spotify)
SURE 2024: Workshop on Strategic and Utility-aware REcommendation
  • Organizers: Himan Abdollahpouri (Spotify), Tonia Danylenko (Spotify), Masoud Mansoury (TU Delft), Babak Loni (Meta), Daniel Russo (Columbia University) and Mihajlo Grbovic (Airbnb)
VideoRecSys + LargeRecSys 2024
  • Organizers: Khushhall Chandra Mahajan (Meta), Amey Porobo Dharwadker (Meta), Saurabh Gupta (Meta), Brad Schumitsch (Meta), Arnab Bhadury (Google), Ding Tong (Netflix), Liang Liu (Google) and Ko-Jen Hsiao (Netflix)

Half-day workshops

AltRecSys: A Workshop on Alternative, Unexpected, and Critical Work on Recommendation
  • Organizers: Michael Ekstrand (Drexel University), Maria Soledad Pera (Delft University of Technology) and Alan Said (University of Gothenburg)
CARS: Workshop on Context-Aware Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Gediminas Adomavicius (University of Minnesota), Konstantin Bauman (Temple University), Bamshad Mobasher (De-Paul University Chicago), Alexander Tuzhilin (New York University) and Moshe Unger (Tel Aviv University)
EARL: Workshop on Evaluating and Applying Recommendation Systems with Large Language Models
  • Organizers: Irene Li (University of Tokyo), Ruihai Dong (University College Dublin), Lei Li (Hong Kong Baptist University) and Li Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University)
INRA: 12th International Workshop on News Recommendation and Analytics
  • Organizers: Benjamin Kille (NTNU), Andreas Lommatzsch (TU Berlin), Célina Treuillier (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA), Vandana Yadav (NTNU) and Özlem Özgöbek (NTNU)
INTROSPECTIVES: Reflections on Recommender Systems Past, Present, and Future
  • Organizers: Alan Said (University of Gothenburg), Christine Bauer (Paris Lodron University Salzburg) and Eva Zangerle (University of Innsbruck)
KaRS: Sixth Knowledge-aware and Conversational Recommender Systems Workshop
  • Organizers: Vito Walter Anelli (Polytechnic University of Bari), Antonio Ferrara (Polytechnic University of Bari), Cataldo Musto (University of Bari), Fedelucio Narducci (Polytechnic University of Bari), Azzurra Ragone (University of Bari) and Markus Zanker (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
NORMalize: The Second Workshop on Normative Design and Evaluation of Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Alain D. Starke (ASCOR, University of Amsterdam), Sanne Vrijenhoek (University of Amsterdam), Lien Michiels (University of Antwerp), Johannes Kruse (Ekstra Bladet) and Nava Tintarev (Maastricht University)
RecSys in HR 2024: Fourth Workshop on Recommender Systems for Human Resources
  • Organizers: Toine Bogers (IT University of Copenhagen), David Graus (Randstad), Mesut Kaya (Aalborg University), Chris Johnson (Indeed), Jens-Joris Decorte (TechWolf and University College Ghent) and Tijl De Bie (University of Ghent)
RecTour: Workshop on Recommenders in Tourism
  • Organizers: Julia Neidhardt (TU Vienna), Tsvi Kuflik (University of Haifa), Amit Livne (Booking.com and Ben Gurion University of the Negev) and Markus Zanker (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
RobustRecSys @ RecSys2024: Design, Evaluation and Deployment of Robust Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Valerio Guarrasi (University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome), Federico Siciliano (Sapienza University of Rome) and Fabrizio Silvestri (Sapienza University of Rome)
UrbanRec: Workshop on Urban Recommender Systems
  • Organizers: Linus W. Dietz (King’s College London), Sanja Sćepanović (Nokia Bell Labs), Rossano Schifanella (University of Turin) and Wolfgang Wörndl (Technical University of Munich)

Workshops Chairs

Email: